Trouble Loves Company
Monday, January 29, 2007

The word came down at work about the internet crack down. It was passed
through folded notes, hurried whispers behind cupped hands, and frantic
attempts to clear all traces of internet activity that were not work
related.

As you know, I am abstaining from internet access at work in order to
appease the paycheck Gods...

However.....

I failed to inform my coworker of the impending crackdown.

Why? You ask....
Do I hate her? Nope, love her, she's great.
Do I wish to see her in trouble? Not even, would hate that as well.
Then why?

Because I figure, If I stop all internet use now, but she continues,
albeit, at her slower pace of usage....then perhaps she will catch up
with me and we can be in detention together!

Evil?
Yes, but I'm ok with that.






14 Comments:
Anonymous Anonymous had this to say:

You do realize that some people are more equal than others? They'll probably overlook her usuage and wait to see if it carries over to your work load.

2:53 AM, January 30, 2007 

Anonymous Anonymous had this to say:

maybe you coukld just use her computer?

mlah

5:02 AM, January 30, 2007 

Anonymous Anonymous had this to say:

Ok the title to this post threw me off a bit, but I'm back on top of it now. Your solution----> go to IT room, trade net connections with your boss, set up a recording device on bosses line (now yours), download tons of porn and all kinds of sick stuff, back to IT room and restore original connections, send boss (anon) record of net traffic and note to back off on the crackdown, all is well.

6:54 AM, January 30, 2007 

Anonymous Anonymous had this to say:

Sneaky, I like it. :)

8:15 AM, January 30, 2007 

Blogger some girl had this to say:

Look, you gotta do what you gotta do! :)

8:56 AM, January 30, 2007 

Blogger Callie had this to say:

Mean girl!!!

LOL.

Hopefully, she doesn't get into trouble. Or somebody else has warned her.

9:23 AM, January 30, 2007 

Anonymous Gypsy had this to say:

Your mind works in twisted ways. ;)

12:24 PM, January 30, 2007 

Anonymous Anonymous had this to say:

Two words: proxy. server. Actually it might not help but sometimes using a proxy server will "circumvent" work-based crackdowns. Why go to detention if you can figure out a way to keep the fun pages loading all day long?

But if not then definitely, don't go alone.

2:06 PM, January 30, 2007 

Anonymous Anonymous had this to say:

Detention is always better with a buddy.

You are driving the bus, aren't you? LOL!

3:14 PM, January 30, 2007 

Anonymous Anonymous had this to say:

Your work bosses sound like total weenies. No one cracks down on employee Internet use anymore.

Smart companies recognize that online access is a necessary tool of the modern worker. Smart companies give their employees a bit of leeway. Smart companies don't micromanage. Smart companies write acceptable use policies and work constructively with employees to ensure they get the most out of their technology infrastructure.

Dumb companies get their butts kicked by smart companies. I'm sorry to hear you're working in Draconia.

8:27 PM, January 30, 2007 

Anonymous Kimmy had this to say:

BAD, EVIL KARAMIA!!!!

9:24 PM, January 30, 2007 

Anonymous TSM-terrifically superiorily mediocre had this to say:

Oooooo...is this something akin to that phrase,

"A great friend is one who sits next to you in the police station saying 'Damn...that was FUN!'"

You're baaaaad...I love youuuuu. Ok. I just like you ALOT! Can I be like you when I grow up? IF I grow up?

10:35 PM, January 30, 2007 

Anonymous Anonymous had this to say:

You are my kinda friend!

9:53 AM, January 31, 2007 

Blogger HoosierGirl5 had this to say:

Oh that is too funny. Be careful, girlfriend. Big Brother is watching.
J.

7:22 AM, February 05, 2007 

Post a Comment

Back To the Main Page





about me picture

  • Name:Kara
  • Location: Tacoma, Washington, United States
  • view my blogger profile
  • Lavish Praise Upon Me
  • I'm a recovering single mother trying desperately to see humor in my day to day toil while simultaneously avoiding reality as much as humanly possible.

    Current Cravings

  • Amazon Wish List







  • www.flickr.com
    This is a Flickr badge showing public photos from KaraMia. Make your own badge here.


    Powered by: Blogger
    design by: girliebits.





    My Blog Directory

    Bloggy Award Blogroll Me!