It's My Party and I'll Blog If I Want Too!
Thursday, June 29, 2006

Ah, Today I am 33.....
Let's just pause and think about that...
33

Those are awful big numbers. On the upside, for most of this year, I thought I ALREADY was 33; I had to do the math.

Alzheimer's, definitely Alzheimer's.

On the bright side:

I'm SOTD at Michele Agnew!!! (happy dance)

You know it's going to be a good day when you wake up with good hair, your son makes you tea, you get to be the center of attention(SOTD) and then to top it off like a cherry on a sundae....you get to see a man in a business suite skateboarding into work holding his lean cuisine.

Yes...I couldn't get the damn camera phone out fast enough.

Since he was quicker then I, you're just gonna have to trust me on this one..I almost peed on myself I was laughing so hard.

All in all, 33 seems to be treating me pretty damn well so far.

And if you're so inclined to send me a gift, send me this....pretty please?? With a Big. Red. Bow....he he

Happy birthday to me...Happy birthday to meeeeeeee

Correction: I did get a picture but it's hard to see, click here.






25 Comments:
Anonymous Sparkling Diamond had this to say:

HAPPY BIRTHDAY TO YOU!!!! :)
I would love to have seen the biz suit on a skateboard with his Lean Cuisine!
Congrats on being SOTD...what a pefect B-day thing!
Here from Michele's
P.S. At 33, you are just a baby still!!!

9:09 AM, June 29, 2006 

Blogger shpprgrl had this to say:

Hey KaraMia! Here's hoping that your day continues to be happy danceable! Best wishes to you on your #33! Congrats too...here from Michele's!

9:15 AM, June 29, 2006 

Blogger Rene had this to say:

Happy Birthday and Happy SOTD. Have a great day.

9:27 AM, June 29, 2006 

Blogger barbie2be had this to say:

well, happy birthday and happy SOD! michele sent me, duh!

9:29 AM, June 29, 2006 

Blogger Radioactive Jam had this to say:

Congrats on Site Of The and Birth Days. 32, 33, 30-whatever - it's all on cruise control. Enjoy!

9:41 AM, June 29, 2006 

Blogger jennypenny had this to say:

What a totally fantastic day for you! You must be on top of the world girl. Enjoy your day.

Here from Michele's to say congrats on being the site of the day and of course happy birthday!

10:02 AM, June 29, 2006 

Blogger Kal had this to say:

Does it get any better than that, SOTD and birthday, with little one "cooking"? I think not.

10:06 AM, June 29, 2006 

Blogger Gypsy had this to say:

Sa-weet!!! Congrats again and Happy Birthday!

10:44 AM, June 29, 2006 

Blogger Carrie had this to say:

Hello, Michele sent me. How exciting to be your birthday. I will have to keep up with your site. Happy Birthday!

11:09 AM, June 29, 2006 

Blogger yellojkt had this to say:

Happy Birthday! In four months you will be one-third of a century old. How's that for a milestone.

michele sent me.

11:22 AM, June 29, 2006 

Blogger Janet had this to say:

And Happy Birthday! I just had one too, the 22nd ... wicked old, am I :-)

11:33 AM, June 29, 2006 

Blogger Deb R had this to say:

Happy Birthday and congrats on being the SOTD! Sounds like a great day!

Michele says hi, of course.

12:40 PM, June 29, 2006 

Anonymous rampant bicycle had this to say:

Happy birthday! (And congratulations from Michele's!)

12:41 PM, June 29, 2006 

Blogger Dara had this to say:

Happy Birthday and congrats on being SOTD! I would have LOVED to have seen the skateboarding photo, please be quicker next time with the cameraphone! ;) Michele says hi.

2:04 PM, June 29, 2006 

Blogger Yo Tambien Te Mando Besos had this to say:

HAPPY BIRTHDAY!!!!!!!!!

All good wishes to you from this side of the border! Please, please do tell us how you celebrated! It's bound to be fun to read...

2:04 PM, June 29, 2006 

Blogger InterstellarLass had this to say:

Happy Birthday!

The Rock is HOT.

2:37 PM, June 29, 2006 

Blogger Canadian Mark had this to say:

Birthday and Site of the day all in one go. Good times, indeed. Here from Michele's. Slainte.

5:12 PM, June 29, 2006 

Anonymous ~A~ had this to say:

Here by way of, I dunno, I forgot.

Anyway:

1) HAPPY BIRTHDAY! I'll have to keep nosing by to see how 33 is, since I'll be hitting it in about 5 months.

2) Congrats on SOTD

3)Yeah! On the picture. That's too funny.

5:42 PM, June 29, 2006 

Blogger Kirsten had this to say:

Happy birthday! I hope you enjoyed it.

8:50 PM, June 29, 2006 

Blogger g8s had this to say:

Happy Birthday!

1:43 AM, June 30, 2006 

Anonymous Toni had this to say:

What a great day it is for you!

Happy Birthday and Michele sent me! :)

5:10 AM, June 30, 2006 

Anonymous Keith had this to say:

Happy Birthday and congrats on SOTD

9:13 AM, June 30, 2006 

Blogger OldOldLady Of The Hills had this to say:

Happy Birthday, my dear, and Congratulations on being the site of the day, too! Hope your day is filled with wonderful things...and, BTW: All the best people were born in June...especially the last week of June! (lol)

9:15 AM, June 30, 2006 

Blogger Wordnerd had this to say:

Happy birthday!!! The site of the guy on the skateboard would be gift enough for me.

4:30 PM, June 30, 2006 

Blogger Motherdear had this to say:

Aw, how sweet! 33 - that was a great year. I loved my thirties - old enough to do what I wanted, still young enough to be able to do it and get away with it!!!

Enjoy, enjoy, dear girl!!

2:56 PM, July 07, 2006 

Post a Comment

Back To the Main Page





about me picture

  • Name:Kara
  • Location: Tacoma, Washington, United States
  • view my blogger profile
  • Lavish Praise Upon Me
  • I'm a recovering single mother trying desperately to see humor in my day to day toil while simultaneously avoiding reality as much as humanly possible.

    Current Cravings

  • Amazon Wish List







  • www.flickr.com
    This is a Flickr badge showing public photos from KaraMia. Make your own badge here.


    Powered by: Blogger
    design by: girliebits.





    My Blog Directory

    Bloggy Award Blogroll Me!